Privacy Policy

  1. We will endeavour to make sure our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data (as defined in the Ordinance) supplied by you comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”).
  2. You may be requested by us to give information (including but not limited to your personal particulars, operating system, browser version, domain name, IP address and details of your website) on a voluntary basis when you apply to us and continue to subscribe with us for an account, our services and/or products. You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your personal data if you are under the age of eighteen. If we find out that you are under the age of eighteen and we have not received consent from your parent or guardian in giving us your personal data, we will take steps to delete your personal data.
  3. You have the right to refuse providing your personal data to us. However, certain functions and/or services may not be available to you if such personal data is not supplied, incomplete, incorrect, or misleading.
  4. Personal data supplied by you will be retained in one or more of our databases and in different formats and be secured with restricted access by our authorized personnel through appropriate security protocols for authentication and authorisation (which may include the use of SSL, encryption, firewalls and data backup). Your personal data will be kept in the strictest confidence and for a reasonable period necessary to attain the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required or permitted by law.
  5. Personal data supplied by you may be used for any of the following purposes and/or for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us and/or as required by law:
    1. registering, operating or maintaining your account with us;
    2. purchasing goods and/or subscribing for services rendered by us;
    3. facilitating and following up your transactions with us, including but not limited to processing of any payment instructions, and your enquiries to us;
    4. marketing of goods and/or services and/or upcoming events of us, our parent company and/or its respective subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies and/or our business partner;
    5. conducting data analysis and research to improve our products, services, advertising and customer communications;
    6. enabling us to comply with our obligations, to communicate with you or to comply with industry practices; and/or
    7. serving any purposes relating to any of the foregoing.
  6. We will not store any personal details related to your bank or credit or debit card details used when purchasing goods and services through Canon services. Payments for purchases will be completed through third-party payment platforms. Your banking details will not be shared with Canon.
  7. We promise to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures for ensuring that only personal data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed. We shall implement data protection impact assessment which include:
    1. Consideration of how personal data will be processed and for what purposes;
    2. Assessment of whether the proposed processing of personal data is both necessary and proportionate to the purpose(s); 
    3. Assessment of the risks to individuals in processing the personal data;
    4. Use of techniques such as data minimization and pseudonymisation will be considered where applicable and appropriate.
  8. We will not release personal data supplied by you to third parties except in accordance with the Ordinance or in the event of such release is requested by:
    1. governmental and/or regulatory and/or statutory authorities and/or court orders in compliance with applicable laws; or
    2. third party service providers which provide supporting services to us; who (i) are  under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, hold, process, retain and/or transfer of  personal data supplied by you; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such personal data (please refer to Clause 9 below for details); or
    3. third party buyers or assignees in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale of us.
  9. Personal data supplied by you may be provided to third parties for direct marketing activities (i.e. cross-marketing) only in accordance with the requirements set out under the Ordinance.
  10. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by contacting our Personal Data Officer (please refer to Clause 17 below for details).
  11. You have the right at any time to require us for the rectification, erasure, restrict processing or portability of your personal data or withdraw consent (if we have collected and process your personal data with your consent).
  12. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your personal data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure, and by providing your personal data you are transmitting information at your own risk.
  13. Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user, which can save the user from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on this Website.
  14. This Website uses the following cookies:      ​​​​​
     


    remember user logon ID

    If you selects the Remember My Login option when logging on to this Website, the cookie remembers that you have selected this box.

    Google, Inc. (“Google”)

    Google Analytics

    Google AdWords Conversion Pixel

    Google Remarketing

    Google Tag Manager

    Google uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect and process data about how you use this Website. These cookies help us to understand your behaviour and allow us to make improvements to better your user experience. For more information regarding how Google uses data when you use this Website and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

    Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”)

    Facebook Conversion Pixel

    Facebook Remarketing Pixel

    Facebook uses cookies to collect general information about the browsing session for the purpose of targeting the advertising we do on Facebook more effectively. For more information regarding how Facebook uses data when you use this Website and how to opt out, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

  15. We may have third party merchants or service providers hosted in this Website which are operated by third party merchants or service providers.  If you want to use, order or receive any services and/or products from any of them, you may refer to such merchants’ or service providers’ privacy policies and practices and shall take the risk that your personal data, once provided to any of such merchants or service providers, will be beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.
  16. You have the right to complain with supervisory authority about our collection and use of your personal data.​​​​​
  17. ​If you have any requests for access to your personal data or for the correction of your personal data, or if you would like any further information regarding our policies and practices, please address your enquiries to: -

    The Personal Data Officer

    Canon Hongkong Company Limited
    5/F., Tower A, China Life Center,
    ​​​​​​​18 Hung Luen Road, Hung Hom,​​​​​​​
    ​​​​​​​Kowloon, Hong Kong
    ​​​​​​​Email : privacy_officer@chk.canon.com.hk

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

  1. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to you.
  2. Notification of breach

    In case of personal data breach, we shall notify the breach to relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours.

​​​​​​​For Club Canon Member

We may provide promotional information of consumer imaging & information products and services, eMagazine, Canon activities and other related notifications from Canon to you. If you do not wish to receive any of the above information in the future, please login to your member profile to unsubscribe by choosing the “No” checkbox under “Configuration”.